Lavender – an essential oil profile

“Introduced in England by the Romans, lavender’s name is believed to come from the Latin word ‘lavare’ which means to ‘wash’ – a fitting descriptor for a plant that was used extensively in Roman bathing and for cleaning wounds.”

In each issue of FHT’s membership magazine, International Therapist, we publish a one-page essential oil profile that features a plant commonly used in aromatherapy and, quite often, can also be found in a range of cosmetic and household products.

As well as providing an introduction to the oil’s traditional and modern-day uses, we outline its chemical profile (which can vary according to a range of factors), its key therapeutic properties, indications for use, safety notes and one or two short research summaries.

As part of Aromatherapy Awareness Week, we thought we’d share the profile of one of the most well-known and versatile essential oils of all time – lavender.

Click here to read our lavender profile from International Therapist

Illustration: Shutterstock

Leave a reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s